Send us a note: Email

Follow Us:

Sterling Service

Sterling Service Award

PURE DEDICATION.

The Tenth District Awards Committee is responsible for receiving nominations and overseeing the selection of the Sterling Service award winner. This award is given at the District’s Annual Convention in April and may not be awarded every year. The purpose of the Sterling Service Award is to recognize members of Tenth District Advertising Clubs/Federations and/or the AAF who have made outstanding and unselfish contributions to the growth and improvement of advertising.

The Sterling Service Award is the same award as the National Silver Medal Award. The Tenth District decided to rename the award and created it’s own plaque to honor the recipient.

 

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1974
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965

Susan Bramsch
Angelo Antoline
Laurie Johnson
Not Awarded
Not Awarded
Frank Kopec
Blake Goldston
Susan Cook
Randy Kemp
Gwynn Slavik
Kevin Dobbs
Marc Eisenberg
Brad Snyder
Bill Lawson
Carolyn Barkley
Bill Lea
Jay Hagins
Natalie Linn
Rick Dejulio
Jim Goodnight
Bob Denman
John Aguillard
Jim Stuart
Nelda Armstrong
June Cerrato
Don Sitton
Jeanie Ruedy
​Julius Germano
Phil Price
Bob Riley
Fred J. Korge
Ed C. Stern
Pat Beckham
Cecille Bales
Lamar Baker
Harry Ottmann
Del McCoy
Dave Keith
Jim Anderson
O. Joe Russell
Alice B. Rogers
Lou Letts
John R. McCarty
Gene G. McCoy
Dale Buckner
Jack Timmons
Tom McHale
Monte Rosenwald
Ira DeJernett
Les Hauger
Melvin Hattwick
Eldon G. Borton

Tulsa, Oklahoma
Dallas, Texas
Odessa, Texas
Not Awarded
Not Awarded
Dallas, Texas
Amarillo, Texas
Fort Worth, Texas
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Waco, Texas
Odessa, Texas
Dallas, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas
Little Rock, Arkansas
Austin, Texas
Monroe, Louisiana
Houston, Texas
Shreveport, Texas
McAllen, Texas
Dallas, Texas
Little Rock, Arkansas
San Antonio, Texas
Fort Worth, Texas
Lubbock, Texas
Houston, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas
Oklahoma City, OK
San Antonio, Texas
Lubbock, Texas
Little Rock, Arkansas
Houston, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas
Fort Worth, Texas
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Shreveport, Louisiana
Fort Worth, Texas
Little Rock, Arkansas
Houston, Texas
San Antonio, Texas
Amarillo, Texas
Houston, Texas
Amarillo, Texas
Dallas, Texas
Little Rock, Arkansas
Lubbock, Texas
Shreveport, Louisiana
Dallas, Texas
Amarillo, Texas
Dallas, Texas
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Houston, Texas
New York, New York

2018 – Susan Bramsch: Tulsa
2017 – Angelo Antoline: Dallas
2016 – Laurie Johnson: Odessa
2015 – (Not Awarded)
2014 – (Not Awarded)
2013 – Frank Kopec: Dallas
2012 – Blake Goldston: Amarillo
2011 – Susan Cook: Ft. Worth
2010 – Randy Kemp: OKC
2009 – Gwynn Slavik: Waco
2008 – Kevin Dobbs: Odessa
2007 – Marc Eisenberg: Dallas
2006 – Brad Snyder: Corpus Christi
2005 – Bill Lawson:Little Rock
2004 – Carolyn Barkley:Austin
2003 – Bill Lea: Monroe
2002 – Jay Hagins: Houston
2001 – Natalie Linn: Shreveport
2000 – Rick Dejulio: McAllen
1999 – Jim Goodnight: Dallas
1998 – Bob Denman: Little Rock
1997 – John Aguillard: San Antonio
1996 – Jim Stuart: Ft. Worth
1995 – Nelda Armstrong: Lubbock
1994 – June Cerrato: Houston
1993 – Don Sitton: Corpus Christi
1992 – Jeanie Ruedy: OKC
1991 – Julius Germano: San Antonio
1990 – Phil Price: Lubbock
1989 – Bob Riley: Little Rock
1988 – Fred J. Korge: Houston
1987 – Ed C. Stern: Corpus Christi
1986 – Pat Beckham: Ft. Worth
1985 – Cecille Bates: Tulsa
1984 – Lamar Baker: Shreveport
1983 – Harry Ottmann: Ft. Worth
1982 – Del McCoy: Little Rock
1981 – Dave Keith: Houston
1980 – Jim Anderson: San Antonio
1979 – O. Joe Russell: Amarillo
1978 – Alice B. Rogers: Houston
1977 – Lou Letts: Amarillo
1976 – John R. McCarty: Dallas
1974 – Gene G. McCoy: Little Rock
1972 – Dale Buckner: Lubbock
1971 – Jack Timmons: Shreveport
1970 – Tom McHale: Dallas
1969 – Monte Rosenwald: Amarillo
1968 – Ira DeJernett: Dallas
1967 – Les Hauger: Tulsa
1966 – Melvin Hattwick: Houston
1965 – Eldon G. Borton: New York

Interested in nominating?

Kevin Dobbs
District Executive Director

Phone: 432.559.8559
Email Kevin

Did You Know?

This award is not given
out every year.