Send us a note: Email

Follow Us:

Southwest Advertising Hall of Fame

LOCAL GIANTS OF THE INDUSTRY.

The Southwest Advertising Hall of Fame was created by the Tenth District of the American Advertising Federation to honor individuals from the region who have distinguished themselves in their careers, who have contributed to the betterment of advertising and its reputation, and who have made volunteer efforts outside the workplace. Inductees need not be a member of the AAF Tenth District. Inductees will automatically be nominated for the National Advertising Hall of Fame as they become eligible.

Eligible Candidates

Eligible candidates are those individuals, who have distinguished themselves in their careers, who have contributed to the betterment of advertising and its reputation, and who have made volunteer efforts outside the workplace.

Nominations are to be submitted via the online form below.

The nominee’s record of advertising and service must have been accomplished in the advertising industry in the United States or with an American company abroad, with connection to the four-state area of the Southwest Tenth District (Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas). The Selection Committee considers the election of either living or deceased persons.

Candidates not elected will be considered automatically for selection for two additional years. However, additional nominations or supporting data on behalf of these nominees may be submitted in any year.

The Selection Committee will consider only candidates who have been formally nominated in accordance with the following rules:

1) Each nomination must include a description of the significant contributions the nominee has made to the advertising industry. In what ways was this contribution innovative? How has it impacted the advertising industry over time?

2) Each nomination must include a description of the nominee’s contribution to the betterment of society outside his/her business career.

3) No illustrations, speeches, books or samples may be included.

4) Living Nominees must be present for Induction.

5) Nominee and nominator should be aware that congratulatory ads and sponsorship opportunities will be available for each inductee.

Please submit nomination materials as one combined PDF.
Do not submit illustrations, speeches, books or samples.

The 2023 Induction Class:

TBD:
TBD Info

TBD:
TBD Info

TBD:
TBD Info

TBD:
TBD Info

TBD:
TBD Info

TBD:
TBD Info

TBD:
TBD Info

The 2023 Governor’s Award Recipient:

TBD:
TBD Info

Questions?

Randy Kemp
Program Co-Founder

Phone: 405.627.5700
Email Randy Kemp

PURCHASE TICKETS!

Enter the quantity you want to purchase in the box below, then click “Add to Cart.”

Single Ticket: $150.00

Quantity

Table of 8: $1,500.00

Quantity

PROGRAM
ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Select the Ad Size/Qty below then click “Add to Cart.”

Full Page Ad: $1,000.00

Quantity

Half Page Ad: $750.00

Quantity

SPONSORSHIP
OPPORTUNITIES

Select the Sponsorship Level below by pressing “Purchase.”

Underwriter: $20,000.00

  • Two tables at event (16 guests)
  • Full Page ad in the event program
  • Logo on all signage, collateral, and website postings
  • Recognition at event as the Underwriting Sponsor

Trophy Sponsor: $10,000.00

  • One table at event (8 guests)
  • Full Page ad in the event program
  • Name on all signage, collateral, and website postings
  • Recognition at event as the Trophy Sponsor
  • Logo on each Hall of Fame Trophy presented

Platinum Sponsor: $7,500.00

  • One table at event (8 guests)
  • Full Page ad in the event program
  • Name on all signage, collateral, and website postings
  • Recognition at event as the Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor: $5,000.00

  • One table at event (8 guests)
  • Full Page ad in the event program
  • Name on all signage, collateral, and website postings
  • Recognition at event as the Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsor: $2,500.00

  • Seating for 4 guests at the event
  • Half Page ad in the event program
  • Name on all signage, collateral, and website postings
  • Recognition at event as the Silver Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor: $1,500.00

  • Seating for 2 guests at the event
  • Name on all signage, collateral, and website postings
  • Recognition at event as the Bronze Sponsor

Drink Sponsor (3 Available): $1,500.00

  • Recognition at event as a Drink Sponsor

Past Inductees

Click each year below to view inductees

Nomination Form

Nominate a candidate using the Form below

2020 INDUCTEES

2020 Inductees

Jim Stuart (Deceased) & Randy Bacon – Fort Worth
Dennis D’Amico – Dallas
Michael R. Levy – Austin
Mark McGarrah & Bryan Jessee – Austin
Brad Snyder – Corpus Christi
Mary Ann Stutts – San Antonio
Adan Trevino – Houston


Governor’s Award
WALO Creative – Dallas

2018 INDUCTEES

2018 Inductees

Nelda Armstrong – Lubbock
Mike Crawford – Dallas
Ross Cummings – Oklahoma City
Jackie Dryden – Houston
Hymen Childs – Dallas


Governor’s Award
Balcom Agency – Fort Worth

2017 INDUCTEES

2017 Inductees

The Founders of GSD&M – Austin
The Founders of Stone Ward – Little Rock
Roger Rienstra – Forth Worth
Ann Iverson – Houston
John Murphy – Austin
Rick De Julio – McAllen


Governor’s Award
Moroch – Dallas

2016 INDUCTEES

2016 Inductees

Locke and Camille Bryan – Houston
Brenda Love – Houston
Bill Young – Houston
Cecil B. “Bud” Phillips – Dallas


Governor’s Award
Lopez Negrete Communications – Houston

2015 Inductees

2015 Inductees

Richard C. Brown – Dallas
Jim D. Johnson – Little Rock
Jack Sweeney – Houston
H. C. Zachry – Abilene


Governor’s Award
GSD&M – Austin

2014 Inductees

2014 Inductees

James P. Goodnight – Dallas
Phil Price – Lubbock
Everett Richard (Dick) Smith – Houston
Michael G. Turner – Houston

2013 Inductees

2013 Inductees

Cliff Gillock – Houston
Raymond Locke – Dallas
Mike Rawlings – Dallas
Shelley Tracy – Dallas
Weldon Weekley – Houston
Shelby Woods – Arkansas
Wayne Woods – Arkansas

2012 Inductees

2012 Inductees

Norman Brinker – Dallas
Chuck Carlberg – Houston
Bill Fogarty – Houston
William L. (Bill) Hill – Dallas
Tom Kalahar – Dallas
Rich Klein – Houston

2011 Inductees

2011 Inductees

Jean William Brown – Houston
Robert D. Brown – Dallas
Amon G. Carter – Fort Worth
Ron Chapman – Dallas
Stan & Barbara Levenson – Dallas
Lyle Metzdorf – Houston
William Neale – Dallas

2010 Inductees

2010 Inductees

George Arnold Brown – Dallas
Audrey Gilbreath – Houston
Warren K. Jordan – Oklahoma City
Herbert D. Kelleher – Dallas
Alex Lopez-Negrete – Houston
Tom Moroch – Dallas
Willard Walbridge – Houston

2009 Inductees

2009 Inductees

Jim Anderson – San Antonio
Bob Bloom – Dallas
Ernest W. Bromley – San Antonio
Norm Campbell – Dallas
Richard J. V. Johnson – Houston
Lionel Sosa – San Antonio

2008 Inductees

2008 Inductees

Ray Ackerman – Oklahoma City
Sam R. Bloom – Dallas
J. Wayne Cranford – Arkansas
Roger A. Enrico – Dallas
Morris Hite – Dallas
Dave Keith – Houston
Fred J. Korge – Houston
Earl Littman – Houston
Stanley Marcus – Dallas
Stan Richards – Dallas
Lowe Runkle – Oklahoma City
Liener Temerlin – Dallas

NOMINATION SUBMITTED BY


NOMINEE INFORMATION

Attach your Nomination PDF*: